Don't say "lazy": Difference between revisions
From NND Medley Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
New page: {{SongInfoBox | name = Seikan Hikou | kanjiname = 星間飛行 | romajiname = Seikan Hikou | englishname = "Interstellar Flight" | originalartist = Megumi Nakajima | source = M... |
EliteKanao (talk | contribs) |
||
| (17 intermediate revisions by 9 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{SongInfoBox | {{SongInfoBox | ||
| name = | | name = Don't say "lazy" | ||
| kanjiname = | | kanjiname = Don't say "lazy" | ||
| romajiname = | | romajiname = Don't say "lazy" | ||
| englishname = " | | englishname = "Don't say "lazy"" | ||
| originalartist = | | originalartist = Hikasa | ||
| source = | | source = K-ON! ED | ||
| videourl = http://www. | | videourl = http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=z1o2xxyKdP4 | ||
}} | }} | ||
==Medleys that use this song== | ==Medleys that use this song== | ||
* [[ | * [[Nanairo]] | ||
* [[8 Sides of Nico Nico Douga]] | |||
* [[Choukessen]] | |||
* [[Ani-Song Rush 100]] | |||
* [[Konton Jiyuusou]] | |||
* [[Seishunfu]] | |||
* [[Kirei na Kumikyoku]] | |||
* [[Drill]] | |||
* [[A to Re: Z]] | |||
* [[Teki na Nani ka, Natsuyasumi]] | |||
* [[Bilibili's 10th anniversary]] | |||
* [[NicoTube Transpacifica]] | |||
*[[A la Carte]] | |||
*[[Kakenukeru Anison Medley]] | |||
==Lyrics== | ==Lyrics== | ||
{| style="width:100%" | |||
|- | |||
|Please don’t say "You are lazy" <!--Is the singer asking her boyfriend not to say that he is lazy or that she (you) is lazy?--> | |||
|Please don't say "You are lazy" | |||
|- | |||
|Datte hontou wa CRAZY! | |||
|Because I'm actually crazy! | |||
|- | |||
|Hakuchou tachi wa sou | |||
|The swans, that's right | |||
|- | |||
|Mienai koto de bataashi surun desu! | |||
|What you can't see is that they thrash about when swimming! | |||
|- | |||
|Honnou ni juujun chuujitsu honrou mo juujuu shouchi! | |||
|I'm obedient and loyal to my instincts, I'll even accept being made fun up! | |||
|- | |||
|Zento youyoudashi… | |||
|A bright future is offered to me... | |||
|- | |||
|Dakara tama ni kyuukei shichaundesu | |||
|That's why I take a break once in a while. | |||
|- | |||
|<br> | |||
|- | |||
|Kono me de shikkari misadamete | |||
|With these eyes I'll confirm | |||
|- | |||
|Yukisaki chizujou MARK shite | |||
|My destination and mark it on my map! | |||
|- | |||
|Chikamichi areba, sore ga oudou | |||
|If there's a shortcut, that would be easier, | |||
|- | |||
|Hashoreru tsubasa mo, areba joutou! | |||
|If there are wings to make it even shorter, it would be great! | |||
|- | |||
|<br> | |||
|- | |||
|Yaba! Tsume wareta GLUE de hoshuu shita | |||
|Damn! I broke a nail, so I fixed it with glue. | |||
|- | |||
|Sore dakede nanka tasseikan | |||
|With that somehow I got a feeling of achievement. | |||
|- | |||
|Daijina no wa jibun kawaigaru koto | |||
|The important thing is to love yourself, | |||
|- | |||
|Jibun wo aisanakya, hito mo aisenai | |||
|If you don't love yourself, you won't love other people. | |||
|- | |||
|<br> | |||
|- | |||
|Please don’t say "You are lazy" | |||
|Please don't say "You are lazy" | |||
|- | |||
|Datte hontou wa CRAZY! | |||
|Because I'm actually crazy! | |||
|- | |||
|Nou aru taka wa, sou | |||
|Skilled hawks, that's right | |||
|- | |||
|Mienai koto ni PEEK kakusundesu | |||
|They hide away and peek at corner! | |||
|- | |||
|Souzou ni isshoukenmei genjitsu wa zettai zetsumei... | |||
|I try hard to imagine it, but reality drives me up into a corner... | |||
|- | |||
|Hatten tochuu dashi… | |||
|I'm midway in development... | |||
|- | |||
|Dakara fui ni PITCH hazurerundesu | |||
|That's why I suddenly go off pitch. | |||
|- | |||
|<br> | |||
|- | |||
|Sono me ni utsuranai dake, datte | |||
|It won't be projected in my eyes, because | |||
|- | |||
|Yaruki wa METER furikitte | |||
|My motivation breaks the meter | |||
|- | |||
|Itsudemo zenryoku de yumemite | |||
|I always dream with all my power, | |||
|- | |||
|Sono bun zenryoku de nemutte | |||
|But in return, I sleep with all my power. | |||
|- | |||
|<br> | |||
|- | |||
|YARI choi yaseta choushidzuite kuutta | |||
|Alright! I lost a bit of weight, in my excitement, I ate... | |||
|- | |||
|Sore dakede nande? Haibokukan... | |||
|Why did that happen? I feel defeated... | |||
|- | |||
|Sukasazu ni mokuhyou kahou shuusei shite | |||
|Without any delay, I lower my own objectives. | |||
|- | |||
|Juunan ni rinkiouhen shichi henge ga kachi! | |||
|I'm flexible enough to adapt... my Kabuki dance will win! <!--Where did this come from? o.o--> | |||
|- | |||
|<br> | |||
|- | |||
|Please don’t say "You are lazy" | |||
|Please don't say "You are lazy" | |||
|- | |||
|Datte hontou wa CRAZY | |||
|Because I'm actually crazy! | |||
|- | |||
|Kujaku tachi wa, sou, | |||
|The peacocks, that's right, | |||
|- | |||
|Kokozo to iu toki bi wo miserun desu! | |||
|They say "This is it!" when they are enchanted by beauty! | |||
|- | |||
|Gouzouroppu manshin maishin ganbou wa soushin reijin | |||
|I struggle and push for my whole body to lose weight... | |||
|- | |||
|Yuuwaku tahatsu dashi… | |||
|Though, there are lots of temptations... | |||
|- | |||
|Dakara yake ni ishi kudakechaundesu | |||
|That's why I desperately break my will. | |||
|- | |||
|<br> | |||
|- | |||
|YABA masaka RED POINT!? Iya, GIRI CLEAR! | |||
|Damn! Don't tell me... a Red Point?! No, barely cleared it! | |||
|- | |||
|Sore dakede nante zennoukan | |||
|With that I feel omnipotent! | |||
|- | |||
|Daijina no ha jibun mitometeku koto, | |||
|The important thing is to accept oneself, | |||
|- | |||
|Jibun wo yurusanakya, hito mo yurusenai! | |||
|If you don't forgive yourself, you won't be able to forgive other people! | |||
|- | |||
|<br> | |||
|- | |||
|Please don’t say "You are lazy" | |||
|Please don't say "You are lazy" | |||
|- | |||
|Datte hontou wa CRAZY! | |||
|Because I'm actually crazy! | |||
|- | |||
|Hakuchou tachi wa, sou, | |||
|The swans, that's right, | |||
|- | |||
|Mienai koto de bataashi surun desu! | |||
|What you can't see is that they thrash about when swimming! | |||
|- | |||
|Honnou ni juujun chuujitsu honrou mo juujuu shouchi! | |||
|I'm obedient and loyal to my instincts, I'll even accept being made fun of! | |||
|- | |||
|Zento youyoudashi… | |||
|A bright future is offered to me... | |||
|- | |||
|Dakara tama ni kyuukei shichaundesu | |||
|That's why I take a break once in a while. | |||
|- | |||
|<br> | |||
|- | |||
|}<!--Can't verify the accuracy of these, because someone else put the lyrics here.--> | |||
==Source== | ==Source== | ||
* Lyrics from : http://sziur18.wordpress.com/2009/04/21/sakurakou-k-on-bu-dont-say-lazy-lyrics-tranlsation/ | |||
[[Category:Songs]] | [[Category:Songs]] | ||
Latest revision as of 00:51, 21 April 2022
| Kanji | Don't say "lazy" |
|---|---|
| Romaji | Don't say "lazy" |
| English | "Don't say "lazy"" |
| Original Artist | Hikasa |
| Source | K-ON! ED |
| Original Video URL | http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=z1o2xxyKdP4 |
Medleys that use this song
- Nanairo
- 8 Sides of Nico Nico Douga
- Choukessen
- Ani-Song Rush 100
- Konton Jiyuusou
- Seishunfu
- Kirei na Kumikyoku
- Drill
- A to Re: Z
- Teki na Nani ka, Natsuyasumi
- Bilibili's 10th anniversary
- NicoTube Transpacifica
- A la Carte
- Kakenukeru Anison Medley
Lyrics
| Please don’t say "You are lazy" | Please don't say "You are lazy" |
| Datte hontou wa CRAZY! | Because I'm actually crazy! |
| Hakuchou tachi wa sou | The swans, that's right |
| Mienai koto de bataashi surun desu! | What you can't see is that they thrash about when swimming! |
| Honnou ni juujun chuujitsu honrou mo juujuu shouchi! | I'm obedient and loyal to my instincts, I'll even accept being made fun up! |
| Zento youyoudashi… | A bright future is offered to me... |
| Dakara tama ni kyuukei shichaundesu | That's why I take a break once in a while. |
| Kono me de shikkari misadamete | With these eyes I'll confirm |
| Yukisaki chizujou MARK shite | My destination and mark it on my map! |
| Chikamichi areba, sore ga oudou | If there's a shortcut, that would be easier, |
| Hashoreru tsubasa mo, areba joutou! | If there are wings to make it even shorter, it would be great! |
| Yaba! Tsume wareta GLUE de hoshuu shita | Damn! I broke a nail, so I fixed it with glue. |
| Sore dakede nanka tasseikan | With that somehow I got a feeling of achievement. |
| Daijina no wa jibun kawaigaru koto | The important thing is to love yourself, |
| Jibun wo aisanakya, hito mo aisenai | If you don't love yourself, you won't love other people. |
| Please don’t say "You are lazy" | Please don't say "You are lazy" |
| Datte hontou wa CRAZY! | Because I'm actually crazy! |
| Nou aru taka wa, sou | Skilled hawks, that's right |
| Mienai koto ni PEEK kakusundesu | They hide away and peek at corner! |
| Souzou ni isshoukenmei genjitsu wa zettai zetsumei... | I try hard to imagine it, but reality drives me up into a corner... |
| Hatten tochuu dashi… | I'm midway in development... |
| Dakara fui ni PITCH hazurerundesu | That's why I suddenly go off pitch. |
| Sono me ni utsuranai dake, datte | It won't be projected in my eyes, because |
| Yaruki wa METER furikitte | My motivation breaks the meter |
| Itsudemo zenryoku de yumemite | I always dream with all my power, |
| Sono bun zenryoku de nemutte | But in return, I sleep with all my power. |
| YARI choi yaseta choushidzuite kuutta | Alright! I lost a bit of weight, in my excitement, I ate... |
| Sore dakede nande? Haibokukan... | Why did that happen? I feel defeated... |
| Sukasazu ni mokuhyou kahou shuusei shite | Without any delay, I lower my own objectives. |
| Juunan ni rinkiouhen shichi henge ga kachi! | I'm flexible enough to adapt... my Kabuki dance will win! |
| Please don’t say "You are lazy" | Please don't say "You are lazy" |
| Datte hontou wa CRAZY | Because I'm actually crazy! |
| Kujaku tachi wa, sou, | The peacocks, that's right, |
| Kokozo to iu toki bi wo miserun desu! | They say "This is it!" when they are enchanted by beauty! |
| Gouzouroppu manshin maishin ganbou wa soushin reijin | I struggle and push for my whole body to lose weight... |
| Yuuwaku tahatsu dashi… | Though, there are lots of temptations... |
| Dakara yake ni ishi kudakechaundesu | That's why I desperately break my will. |
| YABA masaka RED POINT!? Iya, GIRI CLEAR! | Damn! Don't tell me... a Red Point?! No, barely cleared it! |
| Sore dakede nante zennoukan | With that I feel omnipotent! |
| Daijina no ha jibun mitometeku koto, | The important thing is to accept oneself, |
| Jibun wo yurusanakya, hito mo yurusenai! | If you don't forgive yourself, you won't be able to forgive other people! |
| Please don’t say "You are lazy" | Please don't say "You are lazy" |
| Datte hontou wa CRAZY! | Because I'm actually crazy! |
| Hakuchou tachi wa, sou, | The swans, that's right, |
| Mienai koto de bataashi surun desu! | What you can't see is that they thrash about when swimming! |
| Honnou ni juujun chuujitsu honrou mo juujuu shouchi! | I'm obedient and loyal to my instincts, I'll even accept being made fun of! |
| Zento youyoudashi… | A bright future is offered to me... |
| Dakara tama ni kyuukei shichaundesu | That's why I take a break once in a while. |