Quanyu Tianxia: Difference between revisions
From NND Medley Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
|||
| (9 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{SongInfoBox | {{SongInfoBox | ||
| kanjiname = "权御天下" | |||
| kanjiname = 权御天下 | | romajiname = "Quan Yu Tianxia" | ||
| romajiname = Quan Yu | | englishname = "Sun Quan the Emperor" | ||
| englishname = "Quan | | originalartist = Wugui (乌龟) | ||
| originalartist = | | source = [[VOCALOID]] (Luo Tianyi) song by Wugui/2015 Bilibili Bainianji | ||
| source = [[ | |||
| videourl = https://www.bilibili.com/video/av2075941 | | videourl = https://www.bilibili.com/video/av2075941 | ||
}} | }} | ||
==Medleys that use this song== | ==Medleys that use this song== | ||
* [[Bilibili | * [[Bilibili Tupo]] | ||
* [[Bilibili Shinianqing]] | |||
* [[Medlinks]] | |||
==Lyrics== | ==Lyrics== | ||
{| style="width:100%" | {| style="width:100%" | ||
|'''''Chinese''''' | |||
|'''''Pinyin''''' | |||
|'''''English''''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |东汉末狼烟不休 | ||
| | |Dōnghàn mò lángyān bùxiū | ||
| | |In the end of the Eastern Han dynasty, the smoke signals has never been ended | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |常侍乱 朝野陷 | ||
| | |Cháng shì luàn cháoyě xiàn | ||
| | |The eunuchs are in turmoil, the empire is collapsing | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |阿瞒挟天子 令诸侯 | ||
| | |Ā mán xié tiānzǐ lìng zhūhóu | ||
| | |A man (Cao Cao) overawes the emperor and commands the nobles | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |踞江东志在九州 | ||
| | |Jù jiāngdōng zhì zài jiǔzhōu | ||
| | |Occupy Jiangdong, the ambition is the whole China | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |继祖业 承父兄 | ||
| | |Jì zǔyè chéng fùxiōng | ||
| | |Undertaking his ancestors' work, succeeding his father and brother | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |既冕主吴越 万兜鍪 | ||
| | |Jì miǎn zhǔ wúyuè wàn dōumóu | ||
| | |As the king of Wu, owning thousands of suits of armor | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |<br /> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |纵天下几变春秋 | ||
| | |Zòng tiānxià jǐ biàn chūnqiū | ||
| | |No matter how the world changes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |稳东南 面中原 | ||
| | |Wěn dōngnán miàn zhōngyuán | ||
| | |Strengthen Jiangdong, face the central | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |水师锁长江 抗曹刘 | ||
| | |Shuǐ shī suǒ chángjiāng kàng cáo liú | ||
| | |The navy blockades the Yangtze River, fighting against Cao and Liu | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |镇赤壁雄风赳赳 | ||
| | |Zhèn chìbì xióngfēng jiū jiū | ||
| | |Guard the Red Cliff, gallantly and valiantly | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |夺荆楚 抚山越 | ||
| | |Duó jīng chǔ fǔ shānyuè | ||
| | |Capture Jingchu, supress Chanyue | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |驱金戈铁马 灭仇雠 | ||
| | |Qū jīn gē tiěmǎ miè chóu chóu | ||
| | |Order the shining spears and armored horses, eliminate hatred | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<br> | |<br /> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |紫发髯碧色眼眸 | ||
| | |Zǐ fā rán bì sè yǎn móu | ||
| | |The purple sideburns, the emerald eyes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |射猛虎 倚黄龙 | ||
| | |Shè měnghǔ yǐ huánglóng | ||
| | |Shoot the fierce tiger, ride the yellow dragon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |胆识过凡人 谁敌手 | ||
| | |Dǎnshìguò fánrén shuí díshǒu | ||
| | |Making the superior judgement, who could match with him? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |<br /> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |御天下半百之久 | ||
| | |Yù tiānxià bànbǎi zhī jiǔ | ||
| | |Govern the kingdom for over fifty years | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |选贤臣 任能将 | ||
| | |Xuǎn xián chén rèn néng jiāng | ||
| | |Choose a capable minister, pick a valiant general | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |覆江东云雨 尽风流 | ||
| | |Fù jiāngdōng yúnyǔ jǐn fēngliú | ||
| | |Overturn the situation of the southeast, how talented and admirable! | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |千秋过再难回首 | ||
| | |Qiānqiūguò zài nán huíshǒu | ||
| | |A thousand years have passed, it's hard to look upon the past | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |问古今 兴亡事 | ||
| | |Wèn gǔjīn xīngwáng shì | ||
| | |Throughout history, the rise and fall of things | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |几人耀青史 芳名留 | ||
| | |Jǐ rén yào qīngshǐ fāngmíng liú | ||
| | |How many people could shine in the annals? Whose name will be remembered? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |笑谈间云烟已旧 | ||
| | |Xiàotán jiān yúnyān yǐ jiù | ||
| | |As people talk about it, everything is aging | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |终留下 万古叹 | ||
| | |Zhōng liú xià wàngǔ tàn | ||
| | |Eventually, there remains a sigh that last forever | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |生子该当如 孙仲谋 | ||
|Shēngzǐ gāidāng rú sūnzhòngmóu | |||
|The child should be like Sun Zhongmou | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |<br /> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |运帷幄 英雄几拂袖 | ||
| | |Yùn wéiwò yīngxióng jǐ fúxiù | ||
| | |Map out strategies, how many times the hero has flicked his sleeves? | ||
|- | |||
|阴谋 阳谋 明仇 暗斗 | |||
|Yīnmóu yáng móu míng chóu àn dòu | |||
|The secret plot, the overt plot, the apparent hatred, the underground struggle | |||
|- | |||
|化作一江浊浪东流 | |||
|Huà zuò yī jiāng zhuó làng dōng liú | |||
|All turns into a turbid river rolling towards the east | |||
|- | |||
|君不见军赤壁纵野火铁索连环 | |||
|Jūn bùjiàn jūn chìbì zòng yěhuǒ tiěsuǒ liánhuán | |||
|Don't you see? The army burned the chained warships in the Red Cliff | |||
|- | |||
|也不见御北敌联西蜀长江上鏖战 | |||
|Yě bùjiàn yù běi dí lián xī shǔ chángjiāng shàng áozhàn | |||
|Don't you see? That one resisted enemy from the north | |||
Ally with the kingdom of Shu from the west, fighting on the Yangtze River | |||
|- | |||
|继遗志领江东屹立于神州东南 | |||
|Jì yízhì lǐng jiāngdōng yìlì yú shénzhōu dōngnán | |||
|Carry on the behest, lead Jiangdong to stand on the southeast of China | |||
|- | |||
|尽心力洒英血展伟业剑气指苍天 | |||
|Jìn xīnlì sǎ yīng xuè zhǎn wěiyè jiàn qì zhǐ cāngtiān | |||
|Spare no effort, spray the blood, spread the territory | |||
The aura of swords points towards the sky | |||
|- | |||
|军帐内公瑾智张昭谋奇策频献 | |||
|Jūn zhàng nèi gōng jǐn zhì zhāngzhāomóu qícè pín xiàn | |||
|In the military camp, Gongjin and Zhang Zhao offer great advice frequently | |||
|- | |||
|沙场上太史勇甘宁霸一骑当十千 | |||
|Shāchǎng shàng tàishǐ yǒng gān níng bà yī qí dāng shíqiān | |||
|On the battlefield, both Taishi and Gan Ning have the strength of a thousand | |||
|- | |||
|纵使有千万种寂寞和孤单相伴 | |||
|Zòngshǐ yǒu qiān wàn zhǒng jìmò hé gūdān xiàng bàn | |||
|Even though there are countless feelings of loneliness accompanying with him | |||
|- | |||
|既受终冠帝冕龙椅上成败也笑看 | |||
|Jì shòu zhōng guān dì miǎn lóng yǐ shàng chéngbài yě xiào kàn | |||
|Since the emperor is chosen, then just sit on the throne and let go of success or failure | |||
|- | |||
|<br /> | |||
|- | |||
|铁瓮城难攻易守 | |||
|Tiě wèngchéng nán gōng yì shǒu | |||
|Tieweng city is hard to attack but easy to defend | |||
|- | |||
|旌旗立 苍空蔽 | |||
|Jīngqí lì cāng kōng bì | |||
|Raise the flag blotting out the sky | |||
|- | |||
|逾百千雄师 万蒙舟 | |||
|Yú bǎi qiān xióngshī wàn méng zhōu | |||
|Possess more than millions of warriors and thousands of warships | |||
|- | |||
|善制衡眼光独秀 | |||
|Shàn zhìhéng yǎnguāng dú xiù | |||
|Adept at balance, have a good insight | |||
|- | |||
|擢鲁肃 劝阿蒙 | |||
|Zhuó lǔ sù quàn ā méng | |||
|Promote Lusu, persuade Ameng | |||
|- | |||
|聚贤成霸业 名利收 | |||
|Jù xián chéng bàyè mínglì shōu | |||
|Gather capable people and become the emperor by gaining fame and wealth | |||
|- | |||
|固疆土施德恩厚 | |||
|Gù jiāngtǔ shīdé'ēn hòu | |||
|Strengthen the territory, give boon to his people | |||
|- | |||
|军心定 百姓安 | |||
|Jūnxīn dìng bǎixìng ān | |||
|Have a stable morale, give peace to the civilians | |||
|- | |||
|富国又强兵 重耕耨 | |||
|Fùguó yòu qiáng bīng zhòng gēng nòu | |||
|Make the kingdom prosper, strengthen the soldiers and emphasize on farming | |||
|- | |||
|交远好未雨绸缪 | |||
|Jiāo yuǎn hǎo wèiyǔchóumóu | |||
|Establish good relations with distant neighbors, plan everything ahead | |||
|- | |||
|联南洋 合林邑 | |||
|Lián nányáng hé lín yì | |||
|Ally with Nanyang, unite with Lingyi | |||
|- | |||
|行军远渡海 驻夷洲 | |||
|Xíngjūn yuǎn dùhǎi zhù yí zhōu | |||
|The troops marched across the sea and quartered in Yizhou | |||
|- | |||
|残垣下枯木雕朽 | |||
|Cán yuánxià kūmù diāo xiǔ | |||
|The deadwood is rotten under the ruin | |||
|- | |||
|想当年 麦城边 | |||
|Xiǎng dāngnián mài chéng biān | |||
|Look back then, beside Maicheng | |||
|- | |||
|截兵缚关羽 终其寿 | |||
|Jié bīng fù guānyǔ zhōng qí shòu | |||
|Headed off, the soldiers captured Guan Yu and ended his life | |||
|- | |||
|凭栏倚横看吴钩 | |||
|Pínglán yǐ héng kàn wú gōu | |||
|Lean on the handrail and look at the sword | |||
|- | |||
|叹乱世 几时了 | |||
|Tàn luànshì jǐshíliǎo | |||
|Signing for the troubled times, when would it end? | |||
|- | |||
|天下归一统 没其咎 | |||
|Tiānxià guī yītǒng méi qí jiù | |||
|Aiming at ruling all the land, no one can blame it | |||
|- | |||
|称帝王壮心仍稠 | |||
|Chēng dìwáng zhuàngxīn réng chóu | |||
|Come to the throne, the ambition is still lofty | |||
|- | |||
|却无奈 自孤傲 | |||
|Què wúnài zì gū'ào | |||
|However, since he is proud and aloof | |||
|- | |||
|同室亦操戈 子嗣斗 | |||
|Tóngshì yì cāo gē zǐsì dòu | |||
|Dog still eat dog, his sons fought against each other | |||
|- | |||
|千年后恚恨徒留 | |||
|Qiānnián hòu huì hèn tú liú | |||
|A thousand years later, the regret and anger are still lasting | |||
|- | |||
|再何寻 军帐里 | |||
|Zài hé xún jūn zhàng lǐ | |||
|Where to find it again? In that tent | |||
|- | |||
|将士聚欢饮 赏箜篌 | |||
|Jiàngshì jù huān yǐn shǎng kōnghóu | |||
|The soldiers come together and drink with joy, enjoying the sound of the harp | |||
|- | |||
|<br /> | |||
|- | |||
|运帷幄 英雄几拂袖阴谋 | |||
|Yùn wéiwò yīngxióng jǐ fúxiù yīnmóu | |||
|Map out strategies, how many times the hero has flicked his sleeves? | |||
|- | |||
|阳谋 明仇 暗斗 | |||
|Yáng móu míng chóu àn dòu | |||
|The secret plot, the overt plot, the apparent hatred, the underground struggle | |||
|- | |- | ||
|化作一江浊浪东流 | |化作一江浊浪东流 | ||
| | |Huà zuò yī jiāng zhuó làng dōng liú | ||
| | |All turns into a turbid river rolling towards the east | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |君不见吕子明踏轻舟白衣渡川 | ||
|Jūn bùjiàn lǚzimíng tà qīngzhōu báiyī dùchuān | |||
|Don't you see? Lü Ziming crossed the river with the white clothe | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |也不见陆伯言烧联营火光上冲天 | ||
| | |Yě bùjiàn lùbóyán shāo liányíng huǒguāng shàng chōngtiān | ||
| | |Don't you see? Lu Boyan burned the army camp with fire roaring into the sky | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |善制衡选贤臣任能将共谋江山 | ||
| | |Shàn zhìhéng xuǎn xián chén rèn néng jiāng gòng móu jiāngshān | ||
| | |Adept at balancing, choose a capable minister, pick a valiant general and together they will seek a way to dominate the land | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |听忠言摒逆语树威严宝剑斫书案 | ||
| | |Tīng zhōngyán bǐng nì yǔ shù wēiyán bǎojiàn zhuó shū'àn | ||
| | |Accept an earnest advice, dismiss toadies | ||
Build up majesty with chopping of the corner of the desk | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |夺荆州抗刘备合曹操共克襄樊 | ||
| | |Duó jīngzhōu kàng liúbèi hé cáocāo gòng kè xiāngfán | ||
| | |Annex Jingzhou, resist Liu Bei and defeat the army at Xiangfan together with Cao Cao | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |守夷陵任陆逊剿敌军火计破蜀胆 | ||
| | |Shǒu yí líng rèn lùxùn jiǎo dí jūn huǒ jì pò shǔ dǎn | ||
| | |Protect Yiling, appoint Lu Xun to break down the morale of Shu using fire | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |固江河成帝业立国家终归于乱 | ||
| | |Gù jiānghé chéngdì yè lì guójiā zhōngguī yú luàn | ||
| | |Strengthen the land, ruling as the emperor, establish the kingdom while all of these eventually turned into chaos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |光阴逝千载过功成者都付笑谈间 | ||
| | |Guāngyīn shì qiān zǎi guò gōng chéng zhě dōu fù xiàotán jiān | ||
| | |The time has elapsed, a thousand years have passed | ||
All these successes have become an amusing tale for us | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |君不见军赤壁纵野火铁索连环 | ||
| | |Jūn bùjiàn jūn chìbì zòng yěhuǒ tiěsuǒ liánhuán | ||
| | |Don't you see? The army burned the chained warships in the Red Cliff | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |也不见御北敌联西蜀长江上鏖战 | ||
|Yě bùjiàn yù běi dí lián xī shǔ chángjiāng shàng áozhàn | |||
|Don't you see? That one resisted enemy from the north | |||
Ally with the kingdom of Shu from the west, fighting on the Yangtze River | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |继遗志领江东屹立于神州东南 | ||
| | |Jì yízhì lǐng jiāngdōng yìlì yú shénzhōu dōngnán | ||
| | |Carry on the behest, lead Jiangdong to stand on the southeast of China | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |尽心力洒英血展伟业剑指苍天 | ||
| | |Jìn xīnlì sǎ yīng xuè zhǎn wěiyè jiàn zhǐ cāngtiān | ||
| | |Spare no effort, sprinkle the blood, spread the territory | ||
The aura of swords points towards the sky | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |君不见吕子明踏轻舟白衣渡川 | ||
| | |Jūn bùjiàn lǚzimíng tà qīngzhōu báiyī dùchuān | ||
| | |Don't you see? Lü Ziming crossed the river with the white clothe | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |也不见陆伯言烧联营火光上冲天 | ||
| | |Yě bùjiàn lùbóyán shāo liányíng huǒguāng shàng chōngtiān | ||
| | |Don't you see? Lu Boyan burned the army camp with fire roaring into the sky | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |善制衡选贤臣任能将共谋江山 | ||
| | |Shàn zhìhéng xuǎn xián chén rèn néng jiāng gòng móu jiāngshān | ||
| | |Adept at balancing, choose a capable minister, pick a valiant general and together they will seek a way to dominate the land | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |听忠言摒逆语树威严宝剑斫书案 | ||
| | |Tīng zhōngyán bǐng nì yǔ shù wēiyán bǎojiàn zhuó shū'àn | ||
| | |Accept an earnest advice, dismiss toadies | ||
Build up majesty with chopping of the corner of the desk | |||
|- | |||
|纵使有千万种寂寞和孤单相伴 | |||
|Zòngshǐ yǒu qiān wàn zhǒng jìmò hé gūdān xiàng bàn | |||
|Even though there are countless feelings of loneliness accompanying with him | |||
|- | |||
|既受终冠帝冕龙椅上成败也笑看 | |||
|Jì shòu zhōng guān dì miǎn lóng yǐ shàng chéngbài yě xiào kàn | |||
|Since the emperor is chosen, then just sit on the throne and let go of success or failure | |||
|- | |||
|固江河成帝业立国家终归于乱 | |||
|Gù jiānghé chéngdì yè lì guójiā zhōngguī yú luàn | |||
|Strengthen the land, ruling as the emperor, establish the kingdom while all of these eventually turns into chaos | |||
|- | |||
|光阴逝千载过功成者都付笑谈间 | |||
|Guāngyīn shì qiān zǎi guò gōng chéng zhě dōu fù xiàotán jiān | |||
|The time has elapsed, a thousand years have passed | |||
All these successes have become an amusing tale for us | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Notes== | ==Notes== | ||
== | * This song is a Chinese antique song, used with ancient Chinese-style poem to sing. So it's really hard to be translated it into English, or tend to be translated into rigid way. | ||
* | |||
==Sources== | |||
* Lyrics taken from [https://vocaloidlyrics.fandom.com/wiki/%E6%9D%83%E5%BE%A1%E5%A4%A9%E4%B8%8B_(Qu%C3%A1n_Y%C3%B9_Ti%C4%81nxi%C3%A0) Vocaloid Lyrics Wiki]. | |||
[[Category:Songs]] | [[Category:Songs]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:VOCALOID]] | ||
[[Category:Made in China]] | [[Category:Made in China]] | ||
Latest revision as of 15:22, 14 July 2025
| Kanji | "权御天下" |
|---|---|
| Romaji | "Quan Yu Tianxia" |
| English | "Sun Quan the Emperor" |
| Original Artist | Wugui (乌龟) |
| Source | VOCALOID (Luo Tianyi) song by Wugui/2015 Bilibili Bainianji |
| Original Video URL | https://www.bilibili.com/video/av2075941 |
Medleys that use this song
Lyrics
| Chinese | Pinyin | English |
| 东汉末狼烟不休 | Dōnghàn mò lángyān bùxiū | In the end of the Eastern Han dynasty, the smoke signals has never been ended |
| 常侍乱 朝野陷 | Cháng shì luàn cháoyě xiàn | The eunuchs are in turmoil, the empire is collapsing |
| 阿瞒挟天子 令诸侯 | Ā mán xié tiānzǐ lìng zhūhóu | A man (Cao Cao) overawes the emperor and commands the nobles |
| 踞江东志在九州 | Jù jiāngdōng zhì zài jiǔzhōu | Occupy Jiangdong, the ambition is the whole China |
| 继祖业 承父兄 | Jì zǔyè chéng fùxiōng | Undertaking his ancestors' work, succeeding his father and brother |
| 既冕主吴越 万兜鍪 | Jì miǎn zhǔ wúyuè wàn dōumóu | As the king of Wu, owning thousands of suits of armor |
| 纵天下几变春秋 | Zòng tiānxià jǐ biàn chūnqiū | No matter how the world changes |
| 稳东南 面中原 | Wěn dōngnán miàn zhōngyuán | Strengthen Jiangdong, face the central |
| 水师锁长江 抗曹刘 | Shuǐ shī suǒ chángjiāng kàng cáo liú | The navy blockades the Yangtze River, fighting against Cao and Liu |
| 镇赤壁雄风赳赳 | Zhèn chìbì xióngfēng jiū jiū | Guard the Red Cliff, gallantly and valiantly |
| 夺荆楚 抚山越 | Duó jīng chǔ fǔ shānyuè | Capture Jingchu, supress Chanyue |
| 驱金戈铁马 灭仇雠 | Qū jīn gē tiěmǎ miè chóu chóu | Order the shining spears and armored horses, eliminate hatred |
| 紫发髯碧色眼眸 | Zǐ fā rán bì sè yǎn móu | The purple sideburns, the emerald eyes |
| 射猛虎 倚黄龙 | Shè měnghǔ yǐ huánglóng | Shoot the fierce tiger, ride the yellow dragon |
| 胆识过凡人 谁敌手 | Dǎnshìguò fánrén shuí díshǒu | Making the superior judgement, who could match with him? |
| 御天下半百之久 | Yù tiānxià bànbǎi zhī jiǔ | Govern the kingdom for over fifty years |
| 选贤臣 任能将 | Xuǎn xián chén rèn néng jiāng | Choose a capable minister, pick a valiant general |
| 覆江东云雨 尽风流 | Fù jiāngdōng yúnyǔ jǐn fēngliú | Overturn the situation of the southeast, how talented and admirable! |
| 千秋过再难回首 | Qiānqiūguò zài nán huíshǒu | A thousand years have passed, it's hard to look upon the past |
| 问古今 兴亡事 | Wèn gǔjīn xīngwáng shì | Throughout history, the rise and fall of things |
| 几人耀青史 芳名留 | Jǐ rén yào qīngshǐ fāngmíng liú | How many people could shine in the annals? Whose name will be remembered? |
| 笑谈间云烟已旧 | Xiàotán jiān yúnyān yǐ jiù | As people talk about it, everything is aging |
| 终留下 万古叹 | Zhōng liú xià wàngǔ tàn | Eventually, there remains a sigh that last forever |
| 生子该当如 孙仲谋 | Shēngzǐ gāidāng rú sūnzhòngmóu | The child should be like Sun Zhongmou |
| 运帷幄 英雄几拂袖 | Yùn wéiwò yīngxióng jǐ fúxiù | Map out strategies, how many times the hero has flicked his sleeves? |
| 阴谋 阳谋 明仇 暗斗 | Yīnmóu yáng móu míng chóu àn dòu | The secret plot, the overt plot, the apparent hatred, the underground struggle |
| 化作一江浊浪东流 | Huà zuò yī jiāng zhuó làng dōng liú | All turns into a turbid river rolling towards the east |
| 君不见军赤壁纵野火铁索连环 | Jūn bùjiàn jūn chìbì zòng yěhuǒ tiěsuǒ liánhuán | Don't you see? The army burned the chained warships in the Red Cliff |
| 也不见御北敌联西蜀长江上鏖战 | Yě bùjiàn yù běi dí lián xī shǔ chángjiāng shàng áozhàn | Don't you see? That one resisted enemy from the north
Ally with the kingdom of Shu from the west, fighting on the Yangtze River |
| 继遗志领江东屹立于神州东南 | Jì yízhì lǐng jiāngdōng yìlì yú shénzhōu dōngnán | Carry on the behest, lead Jiangdong to stand on the southeast of China |
| 尽心力洒英血展伟业剑气指苍天 | Jìn xīnlì sǎ yīng xuè zhǎn wěiyè jiàn qì zhǐ cāngtiān | Spare no effort, spray the blood, spread the territory
The aura of swords points towards the sky |
| 军帐内公瑾智张昭谋奇策频献 | Jūn zhàng nèi gōng jǐn zhì zhāngzhāomóu qícè pín xiàn | In the military camp, Gongjin and Zhang Zhao offer great advice frequently |
| 沙场上太史勇甘宁霸一骑当十千 | Shāchǎng shàng tàishǐ yǒng gān níng bà yī qí dāng shíqiān | On the battlefield, both Taishi and Gan Ning have the strength of a thousand |
| 纵使有千万种寂寞和孤单相伴 | Zòngshǐ yǒu qiān wàn zhǒng jìmò hé gūdān xiàng bàn | Even though there are countless feelings of loneliness accompanying with him |
| 既受终冠帝冕龙椅上成败也笑看 | Jì shòu zhōng guān dì miǎn lóng yǐ shàng chéngbài yě xiào kàn | Since the emperor is chosen, then just sit on the throne and let go of success or failure |
| 铁瓮城难攻易守 | Tiě wèngchéng nán gōng yì shǒu | Tieweng city is hard to attack but easy to defend |
| 旌旗立 苍空蔽 | Jīngqí lì cāng kōng bì | Raise the flag blotting out the sky |
| 逾百千雄师 万蒙舟 | Yú bǎi qiān xióngshī wàn méng zhōu | Possess more than millions of warriors and thousands of warships |
| 善制衡眼光独秀 | Shàn zhìhéng yǎnguāng dú xiù | Adept at balance, have a good insight |
| 擢鲁肃 劝阿蒙 | Zhuó lǔ sù quàn ā méng | Promote Lusu, persuade Ameng |
| 聚贤成霸业 名利收 | Jù xián chéng bàyè mínglì shōu | Gather capable people and become the emperor by gaining fame and wealth |
| 固疆土施德恩厚 | Gù jiāngtǔ shīdé'ēn hòu | Strengthen the territory, give boon to his people |
| 军心定 百姓安 | Jūnxīn dìng bǎixìng ān | Have a stable morale, give peace to the civilians |
| 富国又强兵 重耕耨 | Fùguó yòu qiáng bīng zhòng gēng nòu | Make the kingdom prosper, strengthen the soldiers and emphasize on farming |
| 交远好未雨绸缪 | Jiāo yuǎn hǎo wèiyǔchóumóu | Establish good relations with distant neighbors, plan everything ahead |
| 联南洋 合林邑 | Lián nányáng hé lín yì | Ally with Nanyang, unite with Lingyi |
| 行军远渡海 驻夷洲 | Xíngjūn yuǎn dùhǎi zhù yí zhōu | The troops marched across the sea and quartered in Yizhou |
| 残垣下枯木雕朽 | Cán yuánxià kūmù diāo xiǔ | The deadwood is rotten under the ruin |
| 想当年 麦城边 | Xiǎng dāngnián mài chéng biān | Look back then, beside Maicheng |
| 截兵缚关羽 终其寿 | Jié bīng fù guānyǔ zhōng qí shòu | Headed off, the soldiers captured Guan Yu and ended his life |
| 凭栏倚横看吴钩 | Pínglán yǐ héng kàn wú gōu | Lean on the handrail and look at the sword |
| 叹乱世 几时了 | Tàn luànshì jǐshíliǎo | Signing for the troubled times, when would it end? |
| 天下归一统 没其咎 | Tiānxià guī yītǒng méi qí jiù | Aiming at ruling all the land, no one can blame it |
| 称帝王壮心仍稠 | Chēng dìwáng zhuàngxīn réng chóu | Come to the throne, the ambition is still lofty |
| 却无奈 自孤傲 | Què wúnài zì gū'ào | However, since he is proud and aloof |
| 同室亦操戈 子嗣斗 | Tóngshì yì cāo gē zǐsì dòu | Dog still eat dog, his sons fought against each other |
| 千年后恚恨徒留 | Qiānnián hòu huì hèn tú liú | A thousand years later, the regret and anger are still lasting |
| 再何寻 军帐里 | Zài hé xún jūn zhàng lǐ | Where to find it again? In that tent |
| 将士聚欢饮 赏箜篌 | Jiàngshì jù huān yǐn shǎng kōnghóu | The soldiers come together and drink with joy, enjoying the sound of the harp |
| 运帷幄 英雄几拂袖阴谋 | Yùn wéiwò yīngxióng jǐ fúxiù yīnmóu | Map out strategies, how many times the hero has flicked his sleeves? |
| 阳谋 明仇 暗斗 | Yáng móu míng chóu àn dòu | The secret plot, the overt plot, the apparent hatred, the underground struggle |
| 化作一江浊浪东流 | Huà zuò yī jiāng zhuó làng dōng liú | All turns into a turbid river rolling towards the east |
| 君不见吕子明踏轻舟白衣渡川 | Jūn bùjiàn lǚzimíng tà qīngzhōu báiyī dùchuān | Don't you see? Lü Ziming crossed the river with the white clothe |
| 也不见陆伯言烧联营火光上冲天 | Yě bùjiàn lùbóyán shāo liányíng huǒguāng shàng chōngtiān | Don't you see? Lu Boyan burned the army camp with fire roaring into the sky |
| 善制衡选贤臣任能将共谋江山 | Shàn zhìhéng xuǎn xián chén rèn néng jiāng gòng móu jiāngshān | Adept at balancing, choose a capable minister, pick a valiant general and together they will seek a way to dominate the land |
| 听忠言摒逆语树威严宝剑斫书案 | Tīng zhōngyán bǐng nì yǔ shù wēiyán bǎojiàn zhuó shū'àn | Accept an earnest advice, dismiss toadies
Build up majesty with chopping of the corner of the desk |
| 夺荆州抗刘备合曹操共克襄樊 | Duó jīngzhōu kàng liúbèi hé cáocāo gòng kè xiāngfán | Annex Jingzhou, resist Liu Bei and defeat the army at Xiangfan together with Cao Cao |
| 守夷陵任陆逊剿敌军火计破蜀胆 | Shǒu yí líng rèn lùxùn jiǎo dí jūn huǒ jì pò shǔ dǎn | Protect Yiling, appoint Lu Xun to break down the morale of Shu using fire |
| 固江河成帝业立国家终归于乱 | Gù jiānghé chéngdì yè lì guójiā zhōngguī yú luàn | Strengthen the land, ruling as the emperor, establish the kingdom while all of these eventually turned into chaos |
| 光阴逝千载过功成者都付笑谈间 | Guāngyīn shì qiān zǎi guò gōng chéng zhě dōu fù xiàotán jiān | The time has elapsed, a thousand years have passed
All these successes have become an amusing tale for us |
| 君不见军赤壁纵野火铁索连环 | Jūn bùjiàn jūn chìbì zòng yěhuǒ tiěsuǒ liánhuán | Don't you see? The army burned the chained warships in the Red Cliff |
| 也不见御北敌联西蜀长江上鏖战 | Yě bùjiàn yù běi dí lián xī shǔ chángjiāng shàng áozhàn | Don't you see? That one resisted enemy from the north
Ally with the kingdom of Shu from the west, fighting on the Yangtze River |
| 继遗志领江东屹立于神州东南 | Jì yízhì lǐng jiāngdōng yìlì yú shénzhōu dōngnán | Carry on the behest, lead Jiangdong to stand on the southeast of China |
| 尽心力洒英血展伟业剑指苍天 | Jìn xīnlì sǎ yīng xuè zhǎn wěiyè jiàn zhǐ cāngtiān | Spare no effort, sprinkle the blood, spread the territory
The aura of swords points towards the sky |
| 君不见吕子明踏轻舟白衣渡川 | Jūn bùjiàn lǚzimíng tà qīngzhōu báiyī dùchuān | Don't you see? Lü Ziming crossed the river with the white clothe |
| 也不见陆伯言烧联营火光上冲天 | Yě bùjiàn lùbóyán shāo liányíng huǒguāng shàng chōngtiān | Don't you see? Lu Boyan burned the army camp with fire roaring into the sky |
| 善制衡选贤臣任能将共谋江山 | Shàn zhìhéng xuǎn xián chén rèn néng jiāng gòng móu jiāngshān | Adept at balancing, choose a capable minister, pick a valiant general and together they will seek a way to dominate the land |
| 听忠言摒逆语树威严宝剑斫书案 | Tīng zhōngyán bǐng nì yǔ shù wēiyán bǎojiàn zhuó shū'àn | Accept an earnest advice, dismiss toadies
Build up majesty with chopping of the corner of the desk |
| 纵使有千万种寂寞和孤单相伴 | Zòngshǐ yǒu qiān wàn zhǒng jìmò hé gūdān xiàng bàn | Even though there are countless feelings of loneliness accompanying with him |
| 既受终冠帝冕龙椅上成败也笑看 | Jì shòu zhōng guān dì miǎn lóng yǐ shàng chéngbài yě xiào kàn | Since the emperor is chosen, then just sit on the throne and let go of success or failure |
| 固江河成帝业立国家终归于乱 | Gù jiānghé chéngdì yè lì guójiā zhōngguī yú luàn | Strengthen the land, ruling as the emperor, establish the kingdom while all of these eventually turns into chaos |
| 光阴逝千载过功成者都付笑谈间 | Guāngyīn shì qiān zǎi guò gōng chéng zhě dōu fù xiàotán jiān | The time has elapsed, a thousand years have passed
All these successes have become an amusing tale for us |
Notes
- This song is a Chinese antique song, used with ancient Chinese-style poem to sing. So it's really hard to be translated it into English, or tend to be translated into rigid way.
Sources
- Lyrics taken from Vocaloid Lyrics Wiki.