Aitsu Koso ga Tennis no Oujisama: Difference between revisions
From NND Medley Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
imported>Scutilla m Added Source section |
imported>Scutilla Added English lyrics |
||
| Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Ike Echizen omae no yuku teni ni wa | |Ike Echizen omae no yuku teni ni wa | ||
| | |Go, Echizen! There is our world | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Oretachi no sekai ga aru | |Oretachi no sekai ga aru | ||
| | |In the road you walk | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Tobe Echizen nanimo osorenu | |Tobe Echizen nanimo osorenu | ||
| | |Jump, Echizen! Don't show fear! | ||
|- | |- | ||
|omae no COOL na GUTS wo misetekure | |omae no COOL na GUTS wo misetekure | ||
| | |Show them your cool guts! | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<br> | |<br> | ||
| Line 34: | Line 34: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Soko da Echizen inazuma to mimagou | |Soko da Echizen inazuma to mimagou | ||
| | |It's there, Echizen! It's like looking at lightning | ||
|- | |- | ||
|TWIST SERVE de kimero | |TWIST SERVE de kimero | ||
| | |Let's decide it with twist serve | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Ii zo Echizen meni moto maranu | |Ii zo Echizen meni moto maranu | ||
| | |It's good, Echizen! It doesn't stay in the eyes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|SPEED wo motsu SMASH wo puchikamase | |SPEED wo motsu SMASH wo puchikamase | ||
| | |Hit it with a smash of great speed | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<br> | |<br> | ||
| Line 49: | Line 49: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|GO Echizen kakan na taido de | |GO Echizen kakan na taido de | ||
| | |Go, Echizen! In a resolute attitude | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Atarashii waza ayatsure | |Atarashii waza ayatsure | ||
| | |Manipulate the new technique | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ALRIGHT Echizen hirumun janai yo | |ALRIGHT Echizen hirumun janai yo | ||
| | |Alright, Echizen! Don't be afraid | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Omae ni fukanou na koto wa nanimo nai | |Omae ni fukanou na koto wa nanimo nai | ||
| | |Nothing is impossible for you | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<br> | |<br> | ||
| Line 64: | Line 64: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Arayuru hito doumoku saseru | |Arayuru hito doumoku saseru | ||
| | |Make all the people stare at you | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Omae no TENNIS wa shikou no waza | |Omae no TENNIS wa shikou no waza | ||
| | |Your tennis is a supreme technique | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Omae wa Seigaku no hashira ni nare | |Omae wa Seigaku no hashira ni nare | ||
| | |You must become a pillar of Seigaku | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Oretachi no eikou wo michibike | |Oretachi no eikou wo michibike | ||
| | |And lead us to our glory | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<br> | |<br> | ||
| Line 79: | Line 79: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Gekokujou daze tsubuse | |Gekokujou daze tsubuse | ||
| | |It's gekokujou! Crush him! | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Noshiyagaruze choujou made | |Noshiyagaruze choujou made | ||
| | |Push your way to the top | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Oikakeru no ga kaikan daze | |Oikakeru no ga kaikan daze | ||
| | |Chasing is a pleasure | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Oitsuite buttsu bushite yaru | |Oitsuite buttsu bushite yaru | ||
| | |And it catches up in no time | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<br> | |<br> | ||
| Line 94: | Line 94: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Gekokujoutte iu kedo | |Gekokujoutte iu kedo | ||
| | |Though he says it's gekokujou | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Ore ni wa kankei nai sa | |Ore ni wa kankei nai sa | ||
| | |It has nothing to do with me | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Teki ga tsuyokereba tsuyoi hodo | |Teki ga tsuyokereba tsuyoi hodo | ||
| | |The stronger the opponent is, the stronger I get | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Taitou ni butsu kariau dake | |Taitou ni butsu kariau dake | ||
| | |Let's compete with each other equally | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<br> | |<br> | ||
| Line 109: | Line 109: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Gekokujou daze Gekokujou daze | |Gekokujou daze Gekokujou daze | ||
| | |It's gekokujou! It's gekokujou! | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Tsubuse! | |Tsubuse! | ||
| | |Crush him! | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<br> | |<br> | ||
| Line 118: | Line 118: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Aikawarazu dane Echizen Ryoma | |Aikawarazu dane Echizen Ryoma | ||
| | |It's still the same, isn't it? Echizen Ryoma | ||
|- | |||
|Nan i do no takai TECH | |||
|With a difficult technique | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |De shiai wo moriageru | ||
| | |Bringing the match to the highest | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Omae wa boku wo atsukusuru | |Omae wa boku wo atsukusuru | ||
| | |You make me passionate | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Omae wa hito wo hikitsukeru | |Omae wa hito wo hikitsukeru | ||
| | |You attract the audience | ||
|- | |- | ||
|BEST TENSION BEST CONDITION | |BEST TENSION BEST CONDITION | ||
|Best tension best condition | |Best tension, best condition | ||
|- | |- | ||
|YOU ARE THE BEST | |YOU ARE THE BEST | ||
| Line 142: | Line 145: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Omae no shinshi na taido wa mukatsuku hodo daze | |Omae no shinshi na taido wa mukatsuku hodo daze | ||
| | |Your sincere attitude makes people feel sick | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Shikashi hito no kokoro wo ugokasu sono AURA wa nanda | |Shikashi hito no kokoro wo ugokasu sono AURA wa nanda | ||
| | |However, it moves a person, what aura is this? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<br> | |<br> | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Ore ni ninsei wo kangae saseru | |Ore ni ninsei wo kangae saseru | ||
| | |You made me look back on myself | ||
|- | |||
|Tsuyosa yue no kibishisa | |||
|I become strict because of strength | |||
|- | |||
|Sona kouki na kagayaki ni | |||
|The noble shine makes people | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Hito wa mabataki wo wasureru | ||
| | |Forget to even blink | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<br> | |<br> | ||
| Line 160: | Line 169: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Terekusai hodo no yobinaga niau | |Terekusai hodo no yobinaga niau | ||
| | |It's like the given name | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Omae wa masashiku TENNIS no Oujisama | |Omae wa masashiku TENNIS no Oujisama | ||
| | |You are an exact prince of tennis | ||
|- | |- | ||
|YOU ARE THE PRINCE OF TENNIS | |YOU ARE THE PRINCE OF TENNIS | ||
| Line 183: | Line 192: | ||
==Source== | ==Source== | ||
* Romaji lyrics from http://tenimyu-lyrics.blogspot.com/ | * Romaji lyrics from http://tenimyu-lyrics.blogspot.com/ | ||
* English translation from http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0hqJ3eYG1NY (edited for readability) | |||
[[Category:Songs]] | [[Category:Songs]] | ||
Revision as of 18:12, 16 July 2008
| Kanji | あいつこそがテニスの王子様 |
|---|---|
| Romaji | Aitsukoso ga TENNIS no Oujisama |
| English | "You are the Prince of Tennis" |
| Original Artist | Sabashi Toshihiko |
| Source | Prince of Tennis musical |
| Original Video URL | http://www.nicovideo.jp/watch/sm1857897 |
Medleys that use this song
Lyrics
| Ike Echizen omae no yuku teni ni wa | Go, Echizen! There is our world |
| Oretachi no sekai ga aru | In the road you walk |
| Tobe Echizen nanimo osorenu | Jump, Echizen! Don't show fear! |
| omae no COOL na GUTS wo misetekure | Show them your cool guts! |
| Soko da Echizen inazuma to mimagou | It's there, Echizen! It's like looking at lightning |
| TWIST SERVE de kimero | Let's decide it with twist serve |
| Ii zo Echizen meni moto maranu | It's good, Echizen! It doesn't stay in the eyes |
| SPEED wo motsu SMASH wo puchikamase | Hit it with a smash of great speed |
| GO Echizen kakan na taido de | Go, Echizen! In a resolute attitude |
| Atarashii waza ayatsure | Manipulate the new technique |
| ALRIGHT Echizen hirumun janai yo | Alright, Echizen! Don't be afraid |
| Omae ni fukanou na koto wa nanimo nai | Nothing is impossible for you |
| Arayuru hito doumoku saseru | Make all the people stare at you |
| Omae no TENNIS wa shikou no waza | Your tennis is a supreme technique |
| Omae wa Seigaku no hashira ni nare | You must become a pillar of Seigaku |
| Oretachi no eikou wo michibike | And lead us to our glory |
| Gekokujou daze tsubuse | It's gekokujou! Crush him! |
| Noshiyagaruze choujou made | Push your way to the top |
| Oikakeru no ga kaikan daze | Chasing is a pleasure |
| Oitsuite buttsu bushite yaru | And it catches up in no time |
| Gekokujoutte iu kedo | Though he says it's gekokujou |
| Ore ni wa kankei nai sa | It has nothing to do with me |
| Teki ga tsuyokereba tsuyoi hodo | The stronger the opponent is, the stronger I get |
| Taitou ni butsu kariau dake | Let's compete with each other equally |
| Gekokujou daze Gekokujou daze | It's gekokujou! It's gekokujou! |
| Tsubuse! | Crush him! |
| Aikawarazu dane Echizen Ryoma | It's still the same, isn't it? Echizen Ryoma |
| Nan i do no takai TECH | With a difficult technique |
| De shiai wo moriageru | Bringing the match to the highest |
| Omae wa boku wo atsukusuru | You make me passionate |
| Omae wa hito wo hikitsukeru | You attract the audience |
| BEST TENSION BEST CONDITION | Best tension, best condition |
| YOU ARE THE BEST | You are the best |
| YOU ARE THE PRINCE OF TENNIS | You are the prince of tennis |
| Omae no shinshi na taido wa mukatsuku hodo daze | Your sincere attitude makes people feel sick |
| Shikashi hito no kokoro wo ugokasu sono AURA wa nanda | However, it moves a person, what aura is this? |
| Ore ni ninsei wo kangae saseru | You made me look back on myself |
| Tsuyosa yue no kibishisa | I become strict because of strength |
| Sona kouki na kagayaki ni | The noble shine makes people |
| Hito wa mabataki wo wasureru | Forget to even blink |
| Terekusai hodo no yobinaga niau | It's like the given name |
| Omae wa masashiku TENNIS no Oujisama | You are an exact prince of tennis |
| YOU ARE THE PRINCE OF TENNIS | You are the prince of tennis |
| BEST TENSION BEST CONDITION | Best tension best condition |
| YOU ARE THE BEST | You are the best |
| YOU ARE THE PRINCE OF TENNIS | You are the prince of tennis |
Source
- Romaji lyrics from http://tenimyu-lyrics.blogspot.com/
- English translation from http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0hqJ3eYG1NY (edited for readability)