Dancing☆Samurai: Difference between revisions
From NND Medley Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
imported>Seritinajii Who is making all these useless lyricless Nanairo song pages?! Added lyrics, notes, and source. |
||
| Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
==Medleys that use this song== | ==Medleys that use this song== | ||
* [[Nanairo]] | * [[Nanairo]] | ||
* [[Simple Medley by Bored YouTuber]] | |||
* [[Choukessen]] | |||
* [[Konton Jiyuusou]] | |||
* [[Niwaka Kumikyoku]] | |||
* [[Seishunfu]] | |||
==Lyrics== | ==Lyrics== | ||
{| style="width:100%" | |||
|- | |||
|Samurai! Hara-kiri kisama! | |||
|Samurai! Go commit hara-kiri! | |||
|- | |||
|<br> | |||
|- | |||
|DANCING IN THE NIGHT, kono FLOOR de | |||
|Dancing in the night, on this floor | |||
|- | |||
|RHYTHM ni norenu yatsu kirisute gomen. | |||
|Sorry, but I'll have to cut down anyone who can't keep the rhythm. | |||
|- | |||
|DANCING ALL THE NIGHT, kono jidai ni | |||
|Dancing all the night, in this time | |||
|- | |||
|Ikusa wo makiokose*<small>1</small>, VIVA SAMURAI! (HYAA!) | |||
|I'm gonna start a fight, Viva Samurai! (Hyaa!) | |||
|- | |||
|<br> | |||
|- | |||
|Ue de shihai suru yatsu ga ite | |||
|There are those who rule from the top | |||
|- | |||
|Shita de ugoiteru yatsu ga iru. | |||
|And those who squirm at the bottom. | |||
|- | |||
|Ore wa dochira nimo somarazu ni | |||
|I'm neither of those | |||
|- | |||
|Tada mai wo tsuzukeru. | |||
|I just keep on dancing. | |||
|- | |||
|Kono semai Nihon ni otoko toshite umareta nara, | |||
|If you're born as a man in our little Japan, | |||
|- | |||
|Tenka wo toreru made tomanna! | |||
|Don't stop until you rule the land! | |||
|- | |||
|Donna kabe mo koete yuke! | |||
|Let nothing hold you back! | |||
|- | |||
|<br> | |||
|- | |||
|DANCING IN THE NIGHT, donna MIX mo | |||
|Dancing in the night, no matter what mix | |||
|- | |||
|RHYTHM ni norenu nara, hara-kiri gomen. | |||
|If I can't keep the rhythm I'll commit hara-kiri. | |||
|- | |||
|DANCING ALL THE NIGHT, kono jidai ni | |||
|Dancing all the night, in these times | |||
|- | |||
|Arashi wo makiokose | |||
|I'm gonna kick up a storm | |||
|- | |||
|DANCING SAMURAI! (HYAA!) | |||
|Dancing samurai! (Hyaa!) | |||
|- | |||
|<br> | |||
|- | |||
|Machi de surechigau onnakotachi | |||
|The pretty girls I pass by in the town | |||
|- | |||
|Mijukuna ore ni wa mada hayaku. | |||
|Are still too quick for an amateur like me. | |||
|- | |||
|Dake demo koe wo kakete miru, | |||
|Though I call out to them, | |||
|- | |||
|Kekkyoku mushi wo sareru. | |||
|All they do is ignore me. | |||
|- | |||
|Aa, nara nushi toshite teppen e nobotte yaru, | |||
|Oh, I'll climb to the top, the greatest warrior, | |||
|- | |||
|Tachihadakaru mono wa isshun de, | |||
|And those who would stand in my way, | |||
|- | |||
|Ittou ryoudan shite yaru! | |||
|I'll slice them in two before they know what hit 'em! | |||
|- | |||
|<br> | |||
|- | |||
|DANCING AT THE PLACE, donna basho demo | |||
|Dancing at the place, no matter where | |||
|- | |||
|RHYTHM wo umidaserya, HAPPY na LIFE. | |||
|If I can come up with a rhythm, I'll have a happy life. | |||
|- | |||
|DANCING WITH YOUR PACE, donna jidai demo | |||
|Dancing with your pace, no matter when | |||
|- | |||
|Zenryoku de ikanakya, DAME SAMURAI! (HYAA!) | |||
|If I don't give it my all, I'm a useless samurai! (Hyaa!) | |||
|- | |||
|<br> | |||
|- | |||
|DANCING IN YOUR LIFE, saigo no toki no, | |||
|Dancing in your life, even at the end, | |||
|- | |||
|Ongaku ga aru nara shiawase da na. | |||
|As long as there's music I'm happy. | |||
|- | |||
|DANCING ALL YOUR LIFE, sono koro ni wa, | |||
|Dancing all your life, and in that time, | |||
|- | |||
|Dareshimo ga mitomeru, | |||
|Everyone will notice me, | |||
|- | |||
|DANCING SAMURAI! (Hyaa!) | |||
|Dancing Samurai! (Hyaa!) | |||
|- | |||
|<br> | |||
|- | |||
|DANCING IN THE NIGHT, kono FLOOR de | |||
|Dancing in the night, on this floor | |||
|- | |||
|RHYTHM ni norenu yatsu kirisute gomen. | |||
|Sorry, but I'll have to cut down anyone who can't keep the rhythm. | |||
|- | |||
|DANCING ALL THE NIGHT, kono jidai ni | |||
|Dancing all the night, in this time | |||
|- | |||
|Ikusa wo makiokose HIRA SAMURAI! (HYAA!) | |||
|I'm gonna start a fight, Newbie Samurai! (Hyaa!) | |||
|- | |||
|<br> | |||
|- | |||
|Itsu no hi nika shinno SAMURAI! | |||
|One of these days I'll be a real Samurai! | |||
|- | |||
|SAMURAI! Hara-kiri kisama! | |||
|Samurai! Go commit hara-kiri! | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Notes== | |||
* 1 - This is actually imperative, like "Start a fight!" but I switched it for aesthetic reasons. Same with the other choruses. | |||
* Hara-kiri was a form of suicide for samurai. | |||
==Source== | ==Source== | ||
* Lyrics and notes <!--besides the hara-kiri note--> from [http://www.animelyrics.com/doujin/vocaloid/dancingsamurai.htm Animelyrics.com] | |||
[[Category:Songs]] | [[Category:Songs]] | ||
Revision as of 01:58, 15 November 2009
| Kanji | ダンシング☆サムライ |
|---|---|
| Romaji | danshingu hosi samurai |
| English | "Dancing Samurai" |
| Original Artist | Vocaloid (Gackpoid) |
| Source | Vocaloid song |
| Original Video URL | http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=C0NSJaE21YY |
Medleys that use this song
Lyrics
| Samurai! Hara-kiri kisama! | Samurai! Go commit hara-kiri! |
| DANCING IN THE NIGHT, kono FLOOR de | Dancing in the night, on this floor |
| RHYTHM ni norenu yatsu kirisute gomen. | Sorry, but I'll have to cut down anyone who can't keep the rhythm. |
| DANCING ALL THE NIGHT, kono jidai ni | Dancing all the night, in this time |
| Ikusa wo makiokose*1, VIVA SAMURAI! (HYAA!) | I'm gonna start a fight, Viva Samurai! (Hyaa!) |
| Ue de shihai suru yatsu ga ite | There are those who rule from the top |
| Shita de ugoiteru yatsu ga iru. | And those who squirm at the bottom. |
| Ore wa dochira nimo somarazu ni | I'm neither of those |
| Tada mai wo tsuzukeru. | I just keep on dancing. |
| Kono semai Nihon ni otoko toshite umareta nara, | If you're born as a man in our little Japan, |
| Tenka wo toreru made tomanna! | Don't stop until you rule the land! |
| Donna kabe mo koete yuke! | Let nothing hold you back! |
| DANCING IN THE NIGHT, donna MIX mo | Dancing in the night, no matter what mix |
| RHYTHM ni norenu nara, hara-kiri gomen. | If I can't keep the rhythm I'll commit hara-kiri. |
| DANCING ALL THE NIGHT, kono jidai ni | Dancing all the night, in these times |
| Arashi wo makiokose | I'm gonna kick up a storm |
| DANCING SAMURAI! (HYAA!) | Dancing samurai! (Hyaa!) |
| Machi de surechigau onnakotachi | The pretty girls I pass by in the town |
| Mijukuna ore ni wa mada hayaku. | Are still too quick for an amateur like me. |
| Dake demo koe wo kakete miru, | Though I call out to them, |
| Kekkyoku mushi wo sareru. | All they do is ignore me. |
| Aa, nara nushi toshite teppen e nobotte yaru, | Oh, I'll climb to the top, the greatest warrior, |
| Tachihadakaru mono wa isshun de, | And those who would stand in my way, |
| Ittou ryoudan shite yaru! | I'll slice them in two before they know what hit 'em! |
| DANCING AT THE PLACE, donna basho demo | Dancing at the place, no matter where |
| RHYTHM wo umidaserya, HAPPY na LIFE. | If I can come up with a rhythm, I'll have a happy life. |
| DANCING WITH YOUR PACE, donna jidai demo | Dancing with your pace, no matter when |
| Zenryoku de ikanakya, DAME SAMURAI! (HYAA!) | If I don't give it my all, I'm a useless samurai! (Hyaa!) |
| DANCING IN YOUR LIFE, saigo no toki no, | Dancing in your life, even at the end, |
| Ongaku ga aru nara shiawase da na. | As long as there's music I'm happy. |
| DANCING ALL YOUR LIFE, sono koro ni wa, | Dancing all your life, and in that time, |
| Dareshimo ga mitomeru, | Everyone will notice me, |
| DANCING SAMURAI! (Hyaa!) | Dancing Samurai! (Hyaa!) |
| DANCING IN THE NIGHT, kono FLOOR de | Dancing in the night, on this floor |
| RHYTHM ni norenu yatsu kirisute gomen. | Sorry, but I'll have to cut down anyone who can't keep the rhythm. |
| DANCING ALL THE NIGHT, kono jidai ni | Dancing all the night, in this time |
| Ikusa wo makiokose HIRA SAMURAI! (HYAA!) | I'm gonna start a fight, Newbie Samurai! (Hyaa!) |
| Itsu no hi nika shinno SAMURAI! | One of these days I'll be a real Samurai! |
| SAMURAI! Hara-kiri kisama! | Samurai! Go commit hara-kiri! |
Notes
- 1 - This is actually imperative, like "Start a fight!" but I switched it for aesthetic reasons. Same with the other choruses.
- Hara-kiri was a form of suicide for samurai.
Source
- Lyrics and notes from Animelyrics.com