Lion: Difference between revisions
From NND Medley Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Who is making all these useless lyricless Nanairo song pages?! Improved it. |
imported>Seritinajii Who is making all these useless lyricless Nanairo song pages?! Added lyrics. |
||
| Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
==Medleys that use this song== | ==Medleys that use this song== | ||
* [[Nanairo]] | * [[Nanairo]] | ||
* [[Choukessen]] | |||
* [[Konton Jiyuusou]] | |||
* [[Niwaka Kumikyoku]] | |||
* [[Seishunfu]] | |||
==Lyrics== | ==Lyrics== | ||
{| style="width:100%" | |||
|- | |||
|Hoshi wo mawase sekai no mannaka de. | |||
|Turn the stars at the center of the world. | |||
|- | |||
|Kushami sureba dokoka no mori de chou ga ranbu. | |||
|If you sneeze, a butterfly in a forest somewhere will dance. | |||
|- | |||
|Kimi ga mamoru doa no kagi detarame. | |||
|The door you guard has a useless key. | |||
|- | |||
|Hazukashii monogatari. | |||
|It's an embarrassing story. | |||
|- | |||
|Nameatte mo LION wa tsuyoi. | |||
|Though they often lick one another, lions are strong. | |||
|- | |||
|<br> | |||
|- | |||
|Ikinokoritai, ikinokoritai, | |||
|I want to survive, I want to survive, | |||
|- | |||
|Mada ikiteitaku naru. | |||
|I can't stop wanting to live. | |||
|- | |||
|Seiza no michibiki de ima, mitsumeatta. | |||
|Guided by the constellations, our eyes met. | |||
|- | |||
|<br> | |||
|- | |||
|Ikinokoritai, tohou ni kurete, | |||
|I want to survive, I'm at a loss, | |||
|- | |||
|Kirari kareteyuku. | |||
|Gently withering away. | |||
|- | |||
|Honki no karada misetsukeru made, | |||
|But until I show you my true self, | |||
|- | |||
|Watashi nemuranai. | |||
|I will not sleep. | |||
|- | |||
|<br> | |||
|- | |||
|Kaze wa yagate higashi e mukau darou? | |||
|Will the winds blow east someday? | |||
|- | |||
|Koukiatsu kono hoshi no hyouga wo osou. | |||
|High atmospheric pressure attacks this planet's frozen rivers. | |||
|- | |||
|Sasoi mizu wo nonda mune ga tsurai. | |||
|My chest hurts from the sip of alluring water I took. | |||
|- | |||
|Toomaki na monogatari. | |||
|It's a story seen from a distance. | |||
|- | |||
|Kajiriau hone no oku made | |||
|Gnaw at each other till the bones. | |||
|- | |||
|<br> | |||
|- | |||
|Ikinokoritai, ikinokoritai, | |||
|I want to survive, I want to survive, | |||
|- | |||
|Mada ikiteitaku naru. | |||
|I can't stop wanting to live. | |||
|- | |||
|Seiza no michibiki de ima, mitsumeatta. | |||
|Guided by the constellations, our eyes met. | |||
|- | |||
|<br> | |||
|- | |||
|Ikinokoritai, tohou ni kurete, | |||
|I want to survive, I'm at a loss, | |||
|- | |||
|Kirari kareteyuku. | |||
|Gently withering away. | |||
|- | |||
|Honki no karada misetsukeru made, | |||
|But until I show you my true self, | |||
|- | |||
|Watashi nemuranai. | |||
|I will not sleep. | |||
|- | |||
|<br> | |||
|- | |||
|Nani shini umareta no? | |||
|What were we born to do? | |||
|- | |||
|Nani shini koko ni iru? | |||
|What are we here to do? | |||
|- | |||
|<br> | |||
|- | |||
|Ikinokoritai, umaranai hizu. | |||
|I want to survive, this permanent scar. | |||
|- | |||
|Hikari osoreteta. | |||
|I used to fear the light. | |||
|- | |||
|Yurusaretai inochi ga ima hikareatta. | |||
|The lives seeking redemption were drawn to one another. | |||
|- | |||
|<br> | |||
|- | |||
|Samayoi hatete, | |||
|I want to stop prowling, | |||
|- | |||
|Kimi no tonari de hoterishizumetai | |||
|And settle down next to you bashfully. | |||
|- | |||
|Honki no karada misetsukeru made, | |||
|But until I show you my true self, | |||
|- | |||
|Watashi nemuranai. | |||
|I will not sleep. | |||
|- | |||
|<br> | |||
|- | |||
|Ikinokoritai, gakebbuchi de ii. | |||
|I want to survive, even as a nobody. | |||
|- | |||
|Kimi wo aishiteru. | |||
|I love you. | |||
|- | |||
|Seiza no michibiki de... | |||
|Constellations, please guide me... | |||
|- | |||
|<br> | |||
|- | |||
|Ikinokoritai, mada ikitetai! | |||
|I want to survive, I still want to live! | |||
|- | |||
|Kimi wo aishiteru. | |||
|I love you. | |||
|- | |||
|Honki no kokoro misetsukeru made, | |||
|Until I show you my true heart, | |||
|- | |||
|Watashi nemuranai. | |||
|I will not sleep. | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Source== | ==Source== | ||
* Lyrics and translation from [http://www.animelyrics.com/anime/macrossf/lion.htm Animelyrics.com]. | |||
[[Category:Songs]] | [[Category:Songs]] | ||
Revision as of 01:26, 15 November 2009
| Kanji | ライオン |
|---|---|
| Romaji | raion |
| English | "Lion" |
| Original Artist | Yoko Kanno |
| Source | Macross Frontier |
| Original Video URL | http://www.nicovideo.jp/watch/sm4359386 |
Medleys that use this song
Lyrics
| Hoshi wo mawase sekai no mannaka de. | Turn the stars at the center of the world. |
| Kushami sureba dokoka no mori de chou ga ranbu. | If you sneeze, a butterfly in a forest somewhere will dance. |
| Kimi ga mamoru doa no kagi detarame. | The door you guard has a useless key. |
| Hazukashii monogatari. | It's an embarrassing story. |
| Nameatte mo LION wa tsuyoi. | Though they often lick one another, lions are strong. |
| Ikinokoritai, ikinokoritai, | I want to survive, I want to survive, |
| Mada ikiteitaku naru. | I can't stop wanting to live. |
| Seiza no michibiki de ima, mitsumeatta. | Guided by the constellations, our eyes met. |
| Ikinokoritai, tohou ni kurete, | I want to survive, I'm at a loss, |
| Kirari kareteyuku. | Gently withering away. |
| Honki no karada misetsukeru made, | But until I show you my true self, |
| Watashi nemuranai. | I will not sleep. |
| Kaze wa yagate higashi e mukau darou? | Will the winds blow east someday? |
| Koukiatsu kono hoshi no hyouga wo osou. | High atmospheric pressure attacks this planet's frozen rivers. |
| Sasoi mizu wo nonda mune ga tsurai. | My chest hurts from the sip of alluring water I took. |
| Toomaki na monogatari. | It's a story seen from a distance. |
| Kajiriau hone no oku made | Gnaw at each other till the bones. |
| Ikinokoritai, ikinokoritai, | I want to survive, I want to survive, |
| Mada ikiteitaku naru. | I can't stop wanting to live. |
| Seiza no michibiki de ima, mitsumeatta. | Guided by the constellations, our eyes met. |
| Ikinokoritai, tohou ni kurete, | I want to survive, I'm at a loss, |
| Kirari kareteyuku. | Gently withering away. |
| Honki no karada misetsukeru made, | But until I show you my true self, |
| Watashi nemuranai. | I will not sleep. |
| Nani shini umareta no? | What were we born to do? |
| Nani shini koko ni iru? | What are we here to do? |
| Ikinokoritai, umaranai hizu. | I want to survive, this permanent scar. |
| Hikari osoreteta. | I used to fear the light. |
| Yurusaretai inochi ga ima hikareatta. | The lives seeking redemption were drawn to one another. |
| Samayoi hatete, | I want to stop prowling, |
| Kimi no tonari de hoterishizumetai | And settle down next to you bashfully. |
| Honki no karada misetsukeru made, | But until I show you my true self, |
| Watashi nemuranai. | I will not sleep. |
| Ikinokoritai, gakebbuchi de ii. | I want to survive, even as a nobody. |
| Kimi wo aishiteru. | I love you. |
| Seiza no michibiki de... | Constellations, please guide me... |
| Ikinokoritai, mada ikitetai! | I want to survive, I still want to live! |
| Kimi wo aishiteru. | I love you. |
| Honki no kokoro misetsukeru made, | Until I show you my true heart, |
| Watashi nemuranai. | I will not sleep. |
Source
- Lyrics and translation from Animelyrics.com.