Mayim Mayim: Difference between revisions
From NND Medley Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
to be edited... TBE.... |
imported>Seritinajii No edit summary |
||
| Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
| englishname = "Water, Water" | | englishname = "Water, Water" | ||
| originalartist = N/A | | originalartist = N/A | ||
| source = Israeli folk song / Sexy Parodius BGM | | source = Israeli folk song by Emanuel Pugashov Amiran / Sexy Parodius BGM | ||
| videourl = N/A | | videourl = N/A | ||
}} | }} | ||
| Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
==Lyrics== | ==Lyrics== | ||
{| style="width:100%" | {| style="width:100%" | ||
|- | |||
|Ushavtem mayim b'sason mimainei hayeshua | |||
|Joyfully shall you draw water from the fountains of triumph | |||
|- | |||
|Ushavtem mayim b'sason mimainei hayeshua | |||
|Joyfully shall you draw water from the fountains of triumph | |||
|- | |||
|Mayim, mayim, mayim, mayim, hey, mayim b'sason | |||
|Water, water, water, water, hey, water in joy | |||
|- | |||
|Mayim, mayim, mayim, mayim, hey, mayim b'sason | |||
|Water, water, water, water, hey, water in joy | |||
|- | |||
|Hey, hey, hey, hey | |||
|Hey, hey, hey, hey | |||
|- | |||
|Mayim, mayim, mayim, mayim, mayim, mayim b'sason | |||
|Water, water, water, water, water, water in joy | |||
|- | |||
|Mayim, mayim, mayim, mayim, mayim, mayim b'sason | |||
|Water, water, water, water, water, water in joy | |||
|- | |||
|<br> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Notes== | ==Notes== | ||
* Emanuel Pugashov Amiran composed and wrote the lyrics to Mayim Mayim, inspired by the third verse of the Book of Isaiah, chapter twelve - "Joyfully shall you draw water from the fountains of triumph". A dance was made to the tune of the song in 1937 by Else Dublon. | |||
==Source== | ==Source== | ||
Revision as of 07:11, 16 August 2010
| Kanji | マイム・マイム |
|---|---|
| Romaji | Mayim, Mayim |
| English | "Water, Water" |
| Original Artist | N/A |
| Source | Israeli folk song by Emanuel Pugashov Amiran / Sexy Parodius BGM |
| Original Video URL | N/A |
Medleys that use this song
Lyrics
| Ushavtem mayim b'sason mimainei hayeshua | Joyfully shall you draw water from the fountains of triumph |
| Ushavtem mayim b'sason mimainei hayeshua | Joyfully shall you draw water from the fountains of triumph |
| Mayim, mayim, mayim, mayim, hey, mayim b'sason | Water, water, water, water, hey, water in joy |
| Mayim, mayim, mayim, mayim, hey, mayim b'sason | Water, water, water, water, hey, water in joy |
| Hey, hey, hey, hey | Hey, hey, hey, hey |
| Mayim, mayim, mayim, mayim, mayim, mayim b'sason | Water, water, water, water, water, water in joy |
| Mayim, mayim, mayim, mayim, mayim, mayim b'sason | Water, water, water, water, water, water in joy |
Notes
- Emanuel Pugashov Amiran composed and wrote the lyrics to Mayim Mayim, inspired by the third verse of the Book of Isaiah, chapter twelve - "Joyfully shall you draw water from the fountains of triumph". A dance was made to the tune of the song in 1937 by Else Dublon.