Houshingoeika: Difference between revisions
From NND Medley Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
imported>Nnd8793 Added correct source and original artists |
imported>Nnd8793 FINALLY found a proper English translation for this song! |
||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
| kanjiname = 奉神御詠歌 | | kanjiname = 奉神御詠歌 | ||
| romajiname = Houshingoeika | | romajiname = Houshingoeika | ||
| englishname = | | englishname = "Holy Song Dedicated to God" | ||
| originalartist = Gary Ashiya, Hitomi Shimizu | | originalartist = Gary Ashiya, Hitomi Shimizu | ||
| source = Siren ED | | source = Siren ED | ||
| Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
==Medleys that use this song== | ==Medleys that use this song== | ||
*[[Kousoku Medley]] | *[[Kousoku Medley]] | ||
*[[Choukessen]] | *[[Choukessen]] ([[Choukessen: Second Movement Lyrics|Second Movement]] | ||
*[[Konton Jiyuusou]] | *[[Konton Jiyuusou]] | ||
==Lyrics== | ==Lyrics== | ||
{| | {| style="width:100%" | ||
|- | |||
|'''Kanji''' | |||
|'''Romaji''' | |||
|'''Translation''' <!--Found a very traditional-sounding translation, taken from Hildarica's post here: http://gadget.wartono.net/game/siren-ps3%E5%B0%82%E7%94%A8%E3%82%BD%E3%83%95%E3%83%88/ --> | |||
|- | |||
|敬い申し上げる | |||
|Uyamai moushiageru | |||
|We worship thou from the bottom of our heart. | |||
|- | |||
|天におわす <ruby>御主<rp>(</rp><rt>おんあるじ</rt><rp>)</rp></ruby> | |||
|Ten ni owasu on-aruji | |||
|Our Lord, who lives in the Heaven, | |||
|- | |||
|光り輝く御姿で 現れ給う | |||
|Hikari kagayaku o-<!-- or go, or some old pronunciation -->sugata de araware tamau | |||
|Appeareth, shining in the light. | |||
|- | |||
|<br> | |||
|- | |||
|ぐるりや 三つの御印を 持って 拝み奉る | |||
|Gururiya mittsu no o-shirushi wo motte agami tatematsuru | |||
|Turning round and round, the three holy signs have we in our hands and pray for our Lord, | |||
|- | |||
|一つや 二つ 三つを 過ぎたれば 天の<ruby>理<rp>(</rp><rt>ことわり</rt><rp>)</rp></ruby> | |||
|Hitotsu ya futatsu mittsu wo sugitareba ten no kotowari | |||
|The first, second and third one, we go through them towards the divine providence. | |||
|- | |||
|<br> | |||
|- | |||
|我ら 父母の<ruby>咎<rp>(</rp><rt>とが</rt><rp>)</rp></ruby>に 罰を加え給うことなし | |||
|Warera chichihaha no toga ni batsu wo kuwae tamau koto nashi | |||
|He punisheth our fathers not for their sins, | |||
|- | |||
|<ruby>御主<rp>(</rp><rt>おんあるじ</rt><rp>)</rp></ruby>のおいでます 楽園にお連れ給う | |||
|On-aruji no oidemasu rakuen ni o-tsure tamau | |||
|Now He cometh to take us to the Heaven. | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
<!--Anonymous translation (not by me... that would make it un-anonymous): | <!--Anonymous translation (not by me... that would make it un-anonymous): | ||
Revision as of 03:54, 3 September 2013
| Kanji | 奉神御詠歌 |
|---|---|
| Romaji | Houshingoeika |
| English | "Holy Song Dedicated to God" |
| Original Artist | Gary Ashiya, Hitomi Shimizu |
| Source | Siren ED |
| Original Video URL | http://www.nicovideo.jp/watch/sm2310605 (Song starts at about 1:12) |
Medleys that use this song
Lyrics
| Kanji | Romaji | Translation |
| 敬い申し上げる | Uyamai moushiageru | We worship thou from the bottom of our heart. |
| 天におわす 御主 | Ten ni owasu on-aruji | Our Lord, who lives in the Heaven, |
| 光り輝く御姿で 現れ給う | Hikari kagayaku o-sugata de araware tamau | Appeareth, shining in the light. |
| ぐるりや 三つの御印を 持って 拝み奉る | Gururiya mittsu no o-shirushi wo motte agami tatematsuru | Turning round and round, the three holy signs have we in our hands and pray for our Lord, |
| 一つや 二つ 三つを 過ぎたれば 天の理 | Hitotsu ya futatsu mittsu wo sugitareba ten no kotowari | The first, second and third one, we go through them towards the divine providence. |
| 我ら 父母の咎に 罰を加え給うことなし | Warera chichihaha no toga ni batsu wo kuwae tamau koto nashi | He punisheth our fathers not for their sins, |
| 御主のおいでます 楽園にお連れ給う | On-aruji no oidemasu rakuen ni o-tsure tamau | Now He cometh to take us to the Heaven. |