Medley Of YTPMV: Difference between revisions

From NND Medley Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Nnd8793 here. Updated, categorized and added MedleyNavBox.
Line 4: Line 4:
   | romajiname = n/a
   | romajiname = n/a
   | englishname = "Medley of YTPMV"
   | englishname = "Medley of YTPMV"
   | releasedate = 1/04/2011
   | releasedate = April 1st, 2011
   | videourl = http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yLPRSQ-J1a8 / {{nico|sm14033112}} / Remake: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6UWUvbevwo0
   | videourl = http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oGco5CWGmmI / {{nico|sm14033112}} / Remake: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6UWUvbevwo0
   | composer = Reourom / Remake: oskari14(FinnOtaku)
   | composer = Reourom / Remake: oskari14 (FinnOtaku)
}}
}}


Line 20: Line 20:
|0:01
|0:01
|0:01
|0:01
|[[Two Faced Lovers]]
|[[Two-Faced Lovers]]
|[[Vocaloid]] (Hatsune Miku) song by wowaka / {{nico|sm8082467}} <!-- YTReprint: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=L8LlyEVSvhI -->
|[[Vocaloid]] (Hatsune Miku) song by wowaka
|-
|-
|02
|02
Line 45: Line 45:
|0:42
|0:42
|[[Kirby's Gourmet Race]]
|[[Kirby's Gourmet Race]]
|Kirby Superstar BGM
|[[Kirby (series)|Kirby Super Star]] BGM
|-
|-
|06
|06
Line 69: Line 69:
|1:42
|1:42
|[[Intensive Care Unit]]
|[[Intensive Care Unit]]
|Song by Renard feat. FIAB
|Song by Renard
|-
|-
|10
|10
Line 81: Line 81:
|2:18
|2:18
|[[Ageha]]
|[[Ageha]]
|[[Beatmania]] IIDX RED
|[[Beatmania]] IIDX 11 IIDXRED playable song
|-
|-
|12
|12
|2:26
|2:26
|2:28
|2:28
|[[bloomin' feeling]]
|[[Bloomin' feeling]]
|[[Beatmania]] IIDX Sirius
|[[Beatmania]] IIDX 17 SIRIUS playable song
|-
|-
|13
|13
Line 129: Line 129:
|3:49
|3:49
|[[Goldenrod City]]
|[[Goldenrod City]]
|[[Pokemon]] <!-- Silver/Gold/Crystal --> BGM
|Pokémon Silver/Gold/Crystal BGM
|-
|-
|20
|20
Line 141: Line 141:
|4:10
|4:10
|[[Red Zone]]
|[[Red Zone]]
|[[Beatmania]] IIDX RED
|[[Beatmania]] IIDX 11 IIDXRED playable song
|-
|-
|22
|22
Line 147: Line 147:
|4:43
|4:43
|[[Evans]]
|[[Evans]]
|jubeat Ripples
|[[jubeat]] playable song
|-
|-
|23
|23
Line 167: Line 167:
|Saki ED (arranged by Rev feat. MAKI + R.Cena)
|Saki ED (arranged by Rev feat. MAKI + R.Cena)
|-
|-
|(Ex
|EX
|
|
|6:27
|6:27
|[[Drop the Dodongo]]
|[[Drop the Dodongo]]
|Remix <!-- using sound clips from CD-i Zelda games --> by Verix)
|CD-i Zelda sound clips (remixed by Verix)
|-
|}
|}


==Trivia== <!-- For reference: ○○ stands for a word replacement -->
==Notes & Trivia==
* The first time column is for the original version; the second is for the remake.
* The abbreviation YTPMV stands for '''Y'''ou'''T'''ube '''P'''oop '''M'''usic '''V'''ideo, in which YouTube Poop is a common term used for various parody videos. Usually considered as the Western equivalent for the Japanese MADs. <!-- And apparently Japanese have their own term for YTPMVs: 海外MAD. It pretty much means "Foreign MAD" -->
* The abbreviation YTPMV stands for '''Y'''ou'''T'''ube '''P'''oop '''M'''usic '''V'''ideo, in which YouTube Poop is a common term used for various parody videos. Usually considered as the Western equivalent for the Japanese MADs. <!-- And apparently Japanese have their own term for YTPMVs: 海外MAD. It pretty much means "Foreign MAD" -->
* Songs by Dave Remmler (a.k.a. Renard Queenston, Kitsune²) are one of the most well-known songs among the YouTube Poop community, ''Intensive Care Unit'' and ''Rainbow Tylenol'' being some of the most notable.
 
* ''No'' is the song used in the "○○ no" fad, unfortunately the creator of the first video deleted his account.<!-- What's the name of this first video? There might be a reprint somewhere, for the sake of demonstration --> This song was also used by EddsWorld to make it more reknown.
 
* On YouTube, ''Gourmet Race'' is most notably known for the "THIS VIDEO CONTAINS ○○" fad. The first video of that fad was supposedly [http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Wss5kuL2zro THIS VIDEO CONTAINS WIN]<!-- REPRINT! -->, long ago deleted by it's original author.
{{MedleyNavBox}}
* ''Louder & Prouder (Picco Elektro Remix)'' is the song used in the "Elektro ○○" fad.
 
* ''Dreaming of You'' is the song used in the "I ran out of ○○" fad. The first YTPMV to use this song was [http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gF_RrYPeUg4 YTPMV: Brutha, I Shine], which inspired the first video of the fad, [http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FVG2_-5ctEE I ran out of ideas].
[[Category:Medleys from 2011]]
* ''Just Smile'' is the song used in the "○○ is Being Random" fad. The "Random" comes from [http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YtP8cegla_k the video made by ChinaShima], featuring a clip of the song. Possibly the video that inspired the YTPMV fad.
[[Category:MAD]]
* ''Ageha'' is the song used in the "GentleMentleMen" fad. The most well-known video of the fad is [http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ej17IBitI-U GentleMentleMen], now AudioSwapped unfortunately.
* ''U.N. Owen was Her?'' and its remix<!-- Saishuu Kichiku Imouto Flandre S. --> crossed over to the YTPMV music lineup through MADs. It is speculated that [http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ssh71hePR8Q McRoll'd] was one of those MADs that inspired the YTPMV phenomena.
* ''Red Zone'' and ''Night of Knights'' are also MAD-gone-YouTube songs, both of them have achieved to be some of the most overused songs in both MADs and YTPMVs.
* Denpa Trance<!-- That's what I got from romaji translator for 電波トランス|Kind of. It's from the japanese trance label Exit Trance because this CD-Mix contained remixes of Denpa Tracks they called it Exit Trance Presents Denpa Trance--> remix of ''Shikakui Uchuu de Matteru yo'' is the song used in the "Am I waiting on ○○?" fad. The first video of the fad was [http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7SdRZ0qAc6o Am I waiting on a Fortress?], originally uploaded by Healzer on Youtube <!-- REPRINT! -->
* ''Drop the Dodongo'' is a remix using sound clips from the CD-i Zelda games. Even though the song originated from [http://www.somethingawful.com/d/flash-tub/zelda-cdi-remix.php Something Awful], due to the source of the sound clips and the fact that CD-i cutscenes were so common source of video, [http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5yjh2BnTTBs the video] became labeled as a YouTube Poop as the time passed by. <!-- Or that's my guess how the transition went, but I think it's safe to assume that the truth isn't really that far from this -->

Revision as of 05:29, 15 November 2014

Kanji n/a
Romaji n/a
English "Medley of YTPMV"
Release Date April 1st, 2011
Original Video URL http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oGco5CWGmmI / sm14033112 / Remake: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6UWUvbevwo0
Composer(s) Reourom / Remake: oskari14 (FinnOtaku)

Track List

# Time Title Source
01 0:01 0:01 Two-Faced Lovers Vocaloid (Hatsune Miku) song by wowaka
02 0:06 0:06 The Hamsterdance Song Song by Hampton the Hamster
03 0:19 0:19 Avast Your Ass Song by Kitsune²
04 0:30 0:30 No Song by Vim
05 0:41 0:42 Kirby's Gourmet Race Kirby Super Star BGM
06 0:45 0:45 Louder & Prouder (Picco Elektro Remix) Song by Brooklyn Bounce vs. Sample Rippers
07 0:56 0:56 Dreaming of You <(^^,)> Song by Sp1r1T / http://www.newgrounds.com/audio/listen/119806
08 1:19 1:19 Just Smile Song by ChinaShima / http://www.newgrounds.com/audio/listen/299942
09 1:42 1:42 Intensive Care Unit Song by Renard
10 2:06 2:07 Rainbow Tylenol Song by Kitsune²
11 2:16 2:18 Ageha Beatmania IIDX 11 IIDXRED playable song
12 2:26 2:28 Bloomin' feeling Beatmania IIDX 17 SIRIUS playable song
13 2:36 2:39 Red Velvet PluginPowerPack Keygen BGM
14 2:49 2:52 Take Off and Land Song by Kitsune²
15 3:06 3:10 U.N. Owen was Her? Touhou Project BGM
16 3:19 3:23 Saishuu Kichiku Imouto Flandre S Touhou Project BGM (arranged by Beat Mario)
17 3:29 3:34 Native Faith Touhou Project BGM
18 3:34 3:39 Solar Sect of Mystic Wisdom ~ Nuclear Fusion Touhou Project BGM
19 3:44 3:49 Goldenrod City Pokémon Silver/Gold/Crystal BGM
20 3:55 4:00 Rock my Emotions Song by Kitsune²
21 4:05 4:10 Red Zone Beatmania IIDX 11 IIDXRED playable song
22 4:25 4:43 Evans jubeat playable song
23 4:35 4:54 Night of Knights Touhou Project BGM (arranged by Beat Mario)
24 4:53 5:35 Kimono Princess Dance Dance Revolution Hottest Party 3 playable song
25 4:55 5:48 Shikakui Uchuu de Matteru yo (Rev feat.MAKI+R.Cena ver.) Saki ED (arranged by Rev feat. MAKI + R.Cena)
EX 6:27 Drop the Dodongo CD-i Zelda sound clips (remixed by Verix)

Notes & Trivia

  • The first time column is for the original version; the second is for the remake.
  • The abbreviation YTPMV stands for YouTube Poop Music Video, in which YouTube Poop is a common term used for various parody videos. Usually considered as the Western equivalent for the Japanese MADs.


Search for Medleys...
By Composer 100yen16/SNOW26K2Pei8:51:22 pm88.acceleratorAcFun Spring Festival GalaadalAgBrAlfakyun.amegaAnime on TubaArabic Yamato Kaiganshiki☆Aryu☆Asaoka HietonAshibuto Penta* (Asterisk)Ayamene/MukyuAyase Midoriberg8793BugMinoCelesteCollectiveChuren TenhouChuruchinCocoCollabscotton_dogcrossworlddaniwellDatabase Forum MembersDJ UnikittyDokugasuEbifliderEbitenmuEmperorBeefEmplor.JEttooFilyFinnOtakuFLAGFrog96 (Furokuro)FullKenFussoFuwameroGhostCrabGingaPGotenGyoushuuHACHAJIMEHanaHanulhapiHarupyieHeppoko Roku Gen DukaiHeppoko-shiHGAQ_0HikacchiHimanattsuHousePIefI.F.IkatakoI'm so Happy Beep AssociationIwojan MisaliJGSDF Central BandjuryJyunKainKakamiKANONKarehaKarintouPKaseki(Kashira)kemuKetokuKiji KujuKikaKikoriKisaichiKitKat 0141KivaKiziyokuKohMeiKokusan WasabiKotatsugata SenpuukiKouen UraKukekekekeKurai HadeKurogiriKuronomyreKyonLeiverraLiNKERLockedlusmaddogMahiMammoth no HakabamarasyMarukuMarutenmed-AMedaMedley MixmasterM-EnemyMeropoMesszylinderMiraMixPM.IzMizuhaneMizuiroSalmonMNmocchiemoibiiMU FalldayM.X.LM-XROWNagashinNagisuNapolinNawaNemahisonicariaNiewalsNinoue KasukaNintendo Special Big BandNKNOMANo RateNotaNot LeonianNoufuOchinpo (Kimajime)onitanOuOzumonohitoPei#PlePotetanPowππππππππππππππππPreject XIIProfessor SakamotopunisisyouQuatteRCPEdgarRe:callReirou RineinoRenewaReouromRiriri and AoiЯiLОR.M.rodorufuRuberularRunolerykielrynryns0u / ࿊ṨᏫկϮᎪ࿊sakureiSanntaSatoruS. Berryscarlet.MP5SeiSeireion AssociationSembuzzleSengokuShareShirahaShokigaoShuisosimoyukiSlyphoriaSqOcS'ymTadamonoTaiyayataiyoTakataTANS/SugarFreeTatotetsuo (KuchibashiP)Tetsu²ThreaQtoKonbuTokyo Active NEETstronuboarUser Jouhou HikoukaiUtenameiVCLNwinnna_WorbXenetsuXimcoxyYamitsuruYASUYoshikiPYucy‎‏‎Yu Muhua‎‏‎YuuriyuuyuuZelZikoZimuinGzipotanZonamoshi
By Year 2007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019202020212022202320242025
By Theme AcFunAnimal CrossingBeatmaniaBilibiliCastlevaniaCave StoryChargeman Ken!Cookie☆Futae no KiwamiGachimuchiHaruhi SuzumiyaHigh Speed Short MedleysHigurashi When They CryIDOLM@STERInmuKirbyLazyTownMADMarioMcDonald'sOctagonOld SpiceRED ZONEShuzo MatsuokaTouhou ProjectUndertaleVOCALOIDYu-Gi-Oh!